AIR Awards nominations revealed and coming to Adelaide

Words by Lewis Brideson

Nominations for the 11th AIR Awards (Australian Independent Record Label Association) are in, acknowledging Australia’s best independent recording artists. This year the 2017 AIR Awards ceremony will find a new home at the Queen’s Theatre, Adelaide on the 27th of July.

The event will honour hundreds of independent artists and labels, plus deliver sets from some of Australia's finest acts. The 2017 AIR Awards nominees are:

BEST INDEPENDENT ARTIST:
D. D. DUMBO
FLUME
A.B. ORIGINAL
ALEX LAHEY
ALI BARTER

BEST INDEPENDENT ALBUM OR EP:
NGAIIRE – BLASTOMA
A.B. ORIGINAL – RECLAIM AUSTRALIA
ALEX LAHEY – B GRADE UNIVERSITY
D. D. DUMBO – UTOPIA DEFEATED
BIG SCARY - ANIMAL

BEST INDEPENDENT SINGLE:
FLUME – 'NEVER BE LIKE YOU (FEAT. KAI)'
D. D. DUMBO – 'SATAN'
A.B. ORIGINAL – 'JANUARY 26 FEAT. DAN SULTAN'
BIG SCARY – 'THE OPPOSITE OF US'
ALEX LAHEY – 'YOU DON’T THINK YOU LIKE PEOPLE LIKE ME'

BREAKTHROUGH INDEPENDENT ARTIST OF THE YEAR - PRESENTED BY PPCA:
JULIA JACKLIN
D.D. DUMBO
A.B. ORIGINAL
CAMP COPE
ALEX LAHEY

BEST INDEPENDENT HIP HOP ALBUM:
REMI – DIVAS AND DEMONS
A.B. ORIGINAL – RECLAIM AUSTRALIA
L-FRESH THE LION – BECOME
HAU – THE NO END THEORY
MILWAUKEE BANKS – DEEP INTO THE NIGHT

BEST INDEPENDENT COUNTRY ALBUM:
WILLIAM CRIGHTON – WILLIAM CRIGHTON
HENRY WAGONS – AFTER WHAT I DID LAST NIGHT
BIG SMOKE – TIME IS GOLDEN
BILL CHAMBERS – COLD TRAIL
HALFWAY – THE GOLDEN HALFWAY RECORD

BEST INDEPENDENT BLUES AND ROOTS ALBUM:
ARCHIE ROACH – LET LOVE RULE
THE WAIFS – BEAUTIFUL YOU
RUSSELL MORRIS – RED DIRT RED HEART
JULIA JACKLIN – DON’T LET THE KIDS WIN
THE WILSON PICKERS – YOU CAN’T CATCH FISH FROM A TRAIN

BEST INDEPENDENT HARD ROCK, HEAVY OR PUNK ALBUM:
DEAD LETTER CIRCUS – AESTHESIS
VIOLENT SOHO – WACO
LUCA BRASI- IF THIS IS ALL WE’RE GOING TO BE
HELLIONS – OPERA OBLIVIA
TWELVE FOOT NINJA – OUTLIER

BEST INDEPENDENT DANCE/ELECTRONICA ALBUM:
FLUME – SKIN
JAGWAR MA – EVERY NOW & THEN
ELIZABETH ROSE – INTRA
FRIENDSHIPS – NULLABOR 1988-1989
RAINBOW CHAN - SPACINGS

BEST INDEPENDENT DANCE, ELECTRONICA OR CLUB SINGLE:
FLUME – 'NEVER BE LIKE YOU (FEAT. KAI)'
NICK MURPHY – 'STOP ME (STOP YOU)'
STARLEY – 'CALL ON ME'

BEST INDEPENDENT JAZZ ALBUM:
VINCE JONES & PAUL GRABOWSKY – PROVENANCE
KELLER MURPHY BROWNE – TRAVELLERS
JAMES MORRISON & DON BURROWS – IN GOOD COMPANY
BEN WINKELMAN TRIO - THE KNIFE

BEST INDEPENDENT CLASSICAL ALBUM:
AUSTRALIAN BRANDENBURG ORCHESTRA – BRANDENBURG CELEBRATES
SLAVA GRIGORYAN – BACH: CELLO SUITES VOL 1
AUSTRALIAN CHAMBER ORCHESTRA/RICHARD TOGNETTI – MOZART’S LAST SYMPHONIES
GENEVIEVE LACEY & JAMES CRABB – HEARD THIS AND THOUGHT OF YOU

Stay tuned for the AIR Award nominations for Best Independent Label soon.
More info here.