WOMADelaide adds 50+ artists to its huge 2018 lineup

Words by Lewis Brideson

static1.squarespace.jpg

WOMADelaide has just announced an additional 54 acts joining the 2018 event held in Adelaide's Botanic Park from March 9th to 12th.

Set to join the likes of The Avalanches and Kamasi Washington will be king of the bass Thundercat, New York gypsy punks Gogol Bordello, Israeli hip-hop artist Victoria Hanna, Gorillaz collaborating Hypnotic Brass Ensemble, as well as Aussie favourites Remi x Sampa, Hiatus Kaiyote’s Nai Palm and fresh talent Baker Boy

Not to mention the onslaught of Adelaide artists on the bill, including Issue 10 feature artist Abbey Howlett, as well as Naomi Keyte, Hartway, Tim Whitt, Hana & Jessie Lee, Lonelyspeck, Yellow Blue Bus and Kings & Associates.

First lineup announcement:

Adrian Sherwood - UK
Anoushka Shankar - India/UK
Architects of Air “Arboria” - UK
The Avalanches - Australia
Bixiga 70 - Brazil
Chico Trujillo - Chile
Dan Sultan - Australia
Daymé Arocena - Cuba
Gratte Ciel – Place des Anges - France
Havana Meets Kingston - Cuba/Jamaica
Kamasi Washington – USA
Le Vent du Nord – Canada
The Manganiyar Seduction - India
Noura Mint Seymali - Mauritania
Pat Thomas & Kwashibu Area Band - Ghana
Rahim Alhaj Trio - Iraq
Rodrigo y Gabriela – Mexico
Thievery Corporation - USA
Tinariwen - Mali
Violons Barbares - France/Mongolia/Bulgaria
Yirrmal & the Miliyawutj Band - Australia

Second lineup announcement:

a Bit na Ta - PNG/Australia
Abbey Howlett (Adelaide - Electrolounge) - Australia
Ackroyd & Harvey (visual artists) - UK
Baker Boy - Australia
Bashka - Turkey/Australia
Bedouine - USA/Syria
Cie Bivouac - Erica's Dream (Circus) - France
Blick Bassy - France/Cameroon
Constantinople & Ablaye Cissoko - Canada/Iran/Senegal
Deborah Conway - Australia
Didirri - Australia
DJ Marky - Brazil
Dustyesky - Australia
Elephant Sessions - Scotland
Eva Quartet - Bulgaria
Francois Knoetze (site performance) - South Africa
Ghada Shbeir - Lebanon
Gogol Bordello – USA
Hana & Jessie-Lee's Bad Habits (Adelaide) - Australia
Hartway (Adelaide - Electrolounge) - Australia
Hat Fitz and Cara - Ireland/Australia
Hypnotic Brass Ensemble - USA
JAZZ Party - Australia
Jojo Abot – Ghana
Justine Clarke (KidZone) – Australia
Kings & Associates (Adelaide) - Australia
Lonelyspeck (Adelaide - Electrolounge) - Australia
Lura - Cape Verde
Mama Kin Spender - Australia
Mission Songs Project - Australia
Moussa Diakite & Wassado - Mali/Australia
My Bubba - Sweden/Iceland
Nai Palm - Australia
Nano Stern - Chile
Naomi Keyte (Adelaide) – Australia
Nature Village (KidZone) - Australia
Nickodemus (DJ set) - USA
Peanut Butter Wolf (DJ set) - USA
Cie Pernette - Commandeau (Dance - site performance) - France
The Pin (live panel discussion with Remi x Sampa & N’Fa Jones, ex 1200 Techniques) - Australia
POW! Negro - Australia
Rajab Suleiman & Kithara - Zanzibar
Remi x Sampa – Australia
Robyn Davidson (author, ‘Tracks’ & ‘Desert Places’) in Conversation with Roysten Abel (Director, The Manganiyar Seduction)
San Lazaro - Australia
Soul Capoeira (Adelaide - workshop) - Australia
Tank and The Bangas - USA
TAO Dance Theater - China
Tex, Don & Charlie - Australia
Thundercat - USA
Tim Whitt (Adelaide - Electrolounge) - Australia
Victoria Hanna - Israel
Yellow Blue Bus (Adelaide) - Australia
YID! - Australia